Loss of control Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N7603D, Friday 13 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 2011
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7603D
MSN: 22-5304
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2725 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow Hill area, Benezette Township, Elk County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (BKL)
Destination airport:Warehouse Point, CT (7B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to several witnesses, the airplane was in cruise flight at "high" altitude when the wings rocked and the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent. The airplane "spun a long time" and the engine sound was described as surging during the descent. The pilot regained airplane control, leveled briefly, the sound of the engine became smooth and continuous, and the airplane climbed. Soon after, the wings rocked again; the airplane departed controlled flight, descended behind trees and terrain, and the sounds of impact were heard. A review of the pilot’s records and employment history revealed demonstrated abilities in many different types of airplanes, in all types of environments and weather conditions. An examination of the maintenance records and the wreckage revealed a properly restored and maintained airplane, with no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures noted that would have precluded normal operation. Interviews and the pilot’s medical records revealed he had a history of diabetes, and diabetes-related health issues that included neuropathy (numbness) of the feet. Review of the pilot’s medical records revealed that his diabetes was controlled by medication and diet and that he was eligible for a Federal Aviation Administration medical certificate. A review of the autopsy and toxicology reports revealed no obvious medical event suffered by the pilot before the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control for reasons that could not be determined from the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location