Loss of control Accident CZAW SportCruiser N282SC, Saturday 14 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 2011
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Highlight Sport LLC
Registration: N282SC
MSN: 06SC006
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington Municipal Airport - KAWO, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (AWO)
Destination airport:Arlington, WA (AWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that he saw the airplane take off and noted that, from its liftoff point, about 3,800 feet of runway remained. The airplane was 50 to 75 feet above the ground and was oscillating. Although the engine sounded very smooth, it did not sound as if it was running at takeoff rpm. The airplane then pitched up and down several times, rolled left, stalled, and impacted the ground. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Oxazepam (a prescription benzodiazepine used to treat anxiety, muscle spasm, and insomnia) was found in the pilot’s blood; however, the amount of oxazepam found was unlikely to have affected his performance. The amount of Benadryl (a nonprescription sedating antihistamine) found in the pilot’s blood was in the therapeutic range, suggesting recent use. Diphenhydramine has been found to cause more performance degradation in therapeutic doses than a low dose of alcohol. It is likely that the diphenhydramine impaired the pilot’s performance and contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control during the takeoff climb, which resulted in a stall at low altitude and collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s impaired performance from over-the-counter medications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location