Accident IPTN/Bell 412SP HA-5105, Monday 16 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 May 2011
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IPTN/Bell 412SP
Owner/operator:TNI-AD (Indonesian Army)
Registration: HA-5105
MSN: NB06/34006
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mapenduma, Nduga, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Timika
Destination airport:Mapenduma
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four passengers of an Army helicopter were injured critically after the aircraft crashed in the eastern district of Mapenduma, Nduga district, Papua.
Crashed in a field about five meters before landing. At the time the wind was very strong.
The chopper was badly damaged with its propellers coming off and its tail broken and the chopper slid into a field. Smoke was once seen coming out of its engine.

Sources:

https://en.antaranews.com/news/71517/four-critically-injured-in-army-chopper-crash