Accident Luscombe 8A XB-IIY, Tuesday 17 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2011
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-IIY
MSN: 4311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near the Spicewood Airport - K88R, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spicewood Airport - K88R
Destination airport:Spicewood Airport - K88R
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Department of Public Safety is looking into a plane crash near the Spicewood Airport on Tuesday evening, which is near the northwest section of Lake Travis.

DPS said the small plane crashed around 6:30 p.m., just after taking off from the airport.
The Federal Aviation Administration says the pilot of the taildragger plane was practicing landings and takeoffs when the plane stalled and crashed into several trees about 50 feet north of runway.

Two men were onboard the plane, one was able to walk away from the plane with no injuries, the other man was transported to a nearby hospital with minor injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kxan.com/dpp/news/local/plane-crashes-into-trees-in-spicewood]
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/zzk1ol55dfo0sp45adhl5ebc1/P10042011120000.pdf