Accident Piper PA-24 N7358P, Tuesday 25 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1980
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7358P
MSN: 24-2536
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Visalia, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fss adzd VFR flight not rcmdd north of palmdale.Hit mtn slope 4500ft msl.Recovery date 3/30/80.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB