Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air N46BM, Wednesday 18 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2011
Time:11:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Sherborne Aviation Inc. Trustee
Registration: N46BM
MSN: LW-198
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt &Whitney PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dudsbury Golf Course, Kinson Manor Farm, Longham near Bournemouth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bournemouth Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-05-2011 when crashed at Dudsbury Golf Course, Kinson Manor Farm, Longham near Bournemouth; The aircraft’s climb rate was lower than expected after takeoff and it was subsequently unable to maintain altitude. The pilot made a forced landing into a field. The cause of the apparent power loss was not determined. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had planned to fly from Bournemouth Airport to Manchester Airport, operating the flight as a single pilot,
with a passenger seated in the co-pilot’s seat. He arrived at the airport approximately one hour before the planned
departure time of 11:30 hours, completed his pre‑flight activities and went to the aircraft at approximately
11:10 hours.

The 11:20 hours ATIS gave the weather at the airport as: surface wind from 230 degrees at 10 knots, visibility 10 km or greater, few clouds at 1,000 feet, broken cloud at 1,200 feet and at 2,000 feet, temperature 16 degrees C, dew point
12°C and QNH 1015 hPa.

After starting the engines, the pilot was cleared to taxi to holding point ‘N’ for a departure from Runway 26, and he was given clearance to take off at 11:27 hours. At 11:29:45 hours, approximately 55 seconds after the aircraft became airborne, the aerodrome controller transmitted “four six bravo mike do you have a problem?”. because he believed the aircraft was not climbing normally. The pilot replied “november four six bravo going around” and, shortly afterwards, “four six bravo requesting immediate return”. The controller cleared the pilot to use either runway to land back at the airport but received no reply.

The pilot carried out a forced landing into a field 1.7 nautical miles west of the Runway 08 threshold at Bournemouth Airport and neither he nor his passenger was hurt"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to airframe and power plants; landing gear collapsed". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the US Registration N46BM was cancelled by the FAA on January 10 2012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/05/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f537ed915d1374000537/Beech_90_N46BM_02-12.pdf
2. Radio/eye witness
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-dorset-13443759
4. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=46BM
5. NTSB Identification: CEN11WA424 at https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20110628X15051&ntsbno=CEN11WA424&akey=1
6. http://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/9034090.Miracle_escape_for_two_men_after_plane_crash_lands/
7. http://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/9039094.How_pilot_battled_to_land_aircraft/