Accident Fairey Battle Mk I P2336, Sunday 12 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2336
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:26 km SW of Bastogne, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ecury-sur-Coole, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 P2336 (JN-M) 150 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost on combat operations. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File 81/285): "Battle P2336 crashed near Maastricht, The Netherlands, 12 May 1940. Sergeant T R Barker, Leading Aircraftman R H Hinder and Pilot Officer I Campbell-Irons: report of deaths".

There were two 150 Squadron Battles lost on this operation. They were both airborne 14:45 from Ecury-sur-Coole. The first one got back safely but too badly damaged for repair, the second (P2336) was shot down near Neufchateau, 26 km SW of Bastogne, Belgium, with the loss of all three crew. Suffered direct hit by flak during attack on enemy column between Neufchâteau and Bertrix. Crashed and burned out south of Neufchâteau, Belgium, at 3.00 p.m.

Crew of Battle P2336:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Ian Campbell-Iron, RAF 40603, killed in action 12/05/1940
Sergeant (Observer) Thomas Roy Barker, RAF 580937, killed in action 12/05/1940
Leading Aircraftman (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Reginald Hentry Hinder, RAF 551612, age 20, killed in action 12/05/1940

All three crew fatalities were buried at Neufchateau Communal Cemetery, Belgium

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 13)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 168)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/285: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142134
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2258971/campbell-irons,-ian/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2258969/barker,-thomas-roy/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2258973/hinder,-reginald-henry/
7. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=38490
8. http://cranleigh-ww1.daisy.websds.net/RollofHonour.aspx?RecID=19&TableName=ta_rollofhonourwwii&BrowseID=1103
9. http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crash-lux-neuf.php
10. https://halifaxjd371kno.com/index.php/neufchateau-battle-i-p2336-jn-150-squadron/