Accident Piper PA-24-400 Comanche N8492P, Tuesday 18 February 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1969
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-400 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8492P
MSN: 26-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Smartville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 2/24/69. Aircraft located about 24 miles left of flight planned route. Not inst rated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69A0053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB