Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C , Sunday 26 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C
Owner/operator:I./ZG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neufchâteau-Perchepet, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neufchateau
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Major Johannes "Hannes" Gentzen, Germany's First Ace of WWII - KIA - buried at Neubrandenburg-Neuer Friedhof; gunner, Leutenant Hartwig Domeier - KIA - buried at HAMBURG OHLSDORF
During a raid by a pair of RAF Blenheims, Major Gentzen raced for the squadrons one serviceable Bf-110 to give chase to the fleeing RAF bombers. In their haste to make a quick take-off, neither man had strapped themselves in properly. On take-off, the tail of the straining Bf-110 clipped the tops of the trees bordering the end of the airfield and the aircraft cart-wheeled into the ground, killing the two occupants instantly

Sources:

Centre de documentation Brussels Air Museum
http://www.danielsww2.com/HildebrandtGentzen.html