Loss of control Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Katana N877CT, Friday 20 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 2011
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Katana
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N877CT
MSN: C0077
Total airframe hrs:1720 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wurtsboro, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wurtsboro, NH (N82)
Destination airport:Wurtsboro, NH (N82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane takeoff and begin performing maneuvers similar to aerobatics at low altitude over the runway. The airplane descended in a forward slip until it was about 30 feet above the runway, accelerated, and pulled up to an estimated 70 degree nose-up attitude. The airplane leveled out and performed a “swoop down” maneuver, followed by a right turn toward an empty parking lot. It then entered a nose dive over the parking lot and impacted the ground. The pilot reported that the engine lost power, and he was making a forced landing in the parking lot. However, none of the witnesses reported hearing engine problems, and one witness specifically stated that he did not “hear any mechanical problems with the airplane.” Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any abnormality that would have prevented normal operation of the airplane’s flight controls. Examination of the engine revealed evidence that, at some time, water had contaminated the fuel system. No other abnormalities were noted during examination of the engine. The pilot reported that he had drained some water from the airplane’s fuel system during the preflight inspection and that he had continued to drain fuel until no water was detected. Based on the pilot’s report that he had drained all water from the fuel system, the finding of no discrepancies (other than the evidence of water contamination) with the engine, and the lack of witness reports of engine problems, it is likely that the engine was operating throughout the aerobatic maneuvers.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s performance of aerobatic maneuvers at low altitude and his failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location