Incident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash EB+334, Friday 23 April 1965
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: EB+334
MSN: 52-7342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerland/Sylt -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire and burned when explosion occured during engine start-up. OLt Michel slightly injured.

Sources:

http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik_%20Teil1.pdf
http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik_%20Teil2.pdf