Mid-air collision Accident Remos GX D-MBAM, Saturday 21 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2011
Time:15:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:Flugschule GyroCrew
Registration: D-MBAM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saarmund Airport (EDCS) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDAZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Jeans Astir (D-6757). Two occupants of the ultralight were killed as well as the pilot of the glider. Both aircraft were destroyed. The Remos started at Schönhagen -EDAZ and belongs to a school.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.morgenpost.de/berlin-aktuell/article104997015/Drei-Tote-bei-Flugzeugunglueck-nahe-Berlin.html
https://www.abendblatt.de/vermischtes/article106534818/Toedlicher-Zusammenstoss-Opfer-noch-nicht-identifiziert.html

http://www.gyrocopter-berlin.de/images/galerie_ulflugzeug/bildgr_f3.jpg (photo)