Incident Lockheed P-3C-1 Orion 84, Sunday 22 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 May 2011
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3C-1 Orion
Owner/operator:Pakistan Navy
Registration: 84
MSN: 5634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:PNS Mehran, Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At least nine people including three troops and six militants were killed in a terrorist attack on a Pakistan air force base in the country's southern port city of Karachi late Sunday night, local Urdu TV channel ARY reported.

Besides, several military airplanes including 2 imported U.S. made P-3C-1 Orion aircraft (84 and 87) were reportedly destroyed in the attack and another P-3C-1 (81) was serious damaged.

Earlier news reports said that four foreigners were killed in the attack and they were believed to be U.S. engineers working at the air force base, but a spokesman for the U.S. embassy here denied the report, saying no U.S. nationals were killed in the attack.

The terror attack occurred at about 10:30 p.m. local time Sunday night when three explosions were first heard inside the air force base, followed by heavy gunfire.

The government troops immediately cordoned off the area shortly after the blasts, media people, even rescue teams and ambulances were not allowed to enter the area, no one knows what exactly is going on inside the air force base, said a witness.

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english2010/world/2011-05/23/c_13888440.htm
https://www.thenews.com.pk/archive/print/260609-etpb-commissioner-tussle-over-parking-plaza
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-south-asia-13495127