Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B N8948P, Sunday 28 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 1968
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B
Owner/operator:Letourneau Col
Registration: N8948P
MSN: 24-4404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot took off into unpopulated mountainous area despite warning.3 hrs nite time.Recov date 11/7/68.

Sources:

NTSB