Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama LN-ODD, Tuesday 24 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2011
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Nordlandsfly AS
Registration: LN-ODD
MSN: 2578
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haustreisdal i Gran, Nordland -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mosjoen/Kjaerstad Airport - ENMS
Destination airport:Mosjoen/Kjaerstad Airport - ENMS
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was assisting in construction work on a high tension power line. Lost control from low altitude and crashed. Pilot and worker injured and brought to hospital. The main rotor touched one of the high tension masts. The emergency landing took place on sloping terrain and was very hard. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured. The helicopter was damaged.

The helicopter was based at Nordlandsfly's base in Mosjøen. It was involved in another incident on Tovenfjellet (Toven mountain) in 2009 where the helicopter touched permanent snow but didn't crash.

Safety recommendation SL no. 2013/06T

The accident with LN-ODD has shown that the main rotor collided with the traverse on the mast and resulted to the accident. The collision would have been avoided if the flight had been flown with greater safety margins between the structure and the helicopter. Report Safety Studie On-shore Helicopter "Sikkerhetsstudie innlands helikopter" states that collisions with structures have caused many accidents. It does not exist any specific requirements or industrial standard to such a minimum safety margin.

Accident Investigation Board Norway (AIBN) recommends Norwegian Civil Aviation Authority (NCAA), through its leadership in Flight Safety Forum for Operators of On-shore Helicopters "Flysikkerhetsforum for operatører av innlandshelikoptre (FSF)", to establish an industrial standard regarding minimum safety distance between structures and helicopters during flight and announces this to the customers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.helg.no/lokale-nyheter/kom-for-nart-mast/s/1-63-5616219
https://www.helg.no/videoklipp/hentet-ut-helikopteret/s/1-63-5620936 (salvage of the helicopter)

http://www.nordlandsfly.com/bilder/b_21_b.jpg (photo)
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2013-22