Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15E Strike Eagle 1334, Monday 23 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 May 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15E Strike Eagle
Owner/operator:13 Sqn Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration: 1334
MSN: 1202/019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr King Abdul-Aziz Air Base, Dhahran -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dhahran AB
Destination airport:Dhahran AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Saudi pilot died when his F-15 fighter jet crashed in eastern Saudi Arabia.
The Saudi Defense Ministry said in a statement on Tuesday that Lt. Saif bin Abdullah died when his plane crashed late on Monday evening during a routine training flight over King Abdul-Aziz air base in the country's east.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110824224202/http://www.altair.com.pl:80/start-6314
https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/saudi-f-15-jet-crashes-during-training-pilot-dies-456646
http://web.archive.org/web/20170504131237/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2011.htm#0706
www.scramble.nl (Scramble 386)