Accident Piper PA-24 N7689P, Monday 21 December 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 December 1970
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7689P
MSN: 24-2899
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksburg, Wv -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
descended below published approach min during second attempt. Hit trees on hill.Recovery date 12/22/70

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD71AI030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB