Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 37+46, Tuesday 20 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:JBG35 Luftwaffe
Registration: 37+46
MSN: 4461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pferdsfeld AB -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pferdsfeld AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to engine fire. Pilot and WSO unhurt. Last reported still stored at Manching in September 1999. Scrapped.

Sources:

http://www.natoflugplatz-pferdsfeld.de/html/home.html
AFM May 2001