Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 37+90, Wednesday 17 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:JBG 35 Luftwaffe
Registration: 37+90
MSN: 4577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pferdsfeld Air Base (EDSP) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pferdsfeld AB (EDSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing accident. Aircraft caught by arresting gear after Major H. Brieger and Hptm R. Sattler had ejected safely. Repaired and back to service.

Sources:

http://www.natoflugplatz-pferdsfeld.de