Accident Pilatus PC-12/45 VT-ACF, Wednesday 25 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2011
Time:22:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Air Charter Services Pvt. Ltd
Registration: VT-ACF
MSN: 632
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Faridabad -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Patna Airport (VEPT)
Destination airport:Indira Gandhi International Airport (VIDP)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Pilatus PC-12/45, VT-ACF, was hired for a medical evacuation mission to pick a critically ill patient from Patna, India. A crew of 2 pilots and medical team comprising of 2 doctors and a nurse got airborne from Delhi for Patna. The flight was uneventful.
The patient and one attendant were on board during the flight back from Patna. Weather in Delhi airspace started deteriorating as the flight came closer to Delhi. Widespread thunderstorm activity was seen North-Northeast of Delhi Airport which was moving south. About 10 min before landing VT-ACF was seen on radar in a turn to the left gaining and losing height and thereafter an abrupt turn to the right in which the aircraft seemed to loose height very rapidly before the Delhi Approach Radar stopped picking up the aircraft on radar.
The aircraft crashed near Faridabad in a congested residential area known as Parvatia Colony.

The probable cause of the accident could be attributed to departure of the aircraft from controlled flight due to an external weather related phenomenon, mishandling of controls, spatial disorientation or a combination of the three.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/delhi/Small-plane-crashes-near-Delhi-7-feared-dead/articleshow/8575098.cms
https://www.ndtv.com/video/news/news/faridabad-crash-2-doctors-critical-patient-among-those-killed-200668
http://www.dnaindia.com/india/report-10-killed-in-plane-crash-in-faridabad-1547518

Media: