Accident Piper PA-24 N5777P, Saturday 4 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 1970
Time:09:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5777P
MSN: 24-855
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pelham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Block Island,Ri
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot hrs estd.Pilot on top reqd steer to vfr wx,situation not properly assessed or treated by atc.

Sources:

NTSB