Incident Schleicher ASK 21 D-6144, Saturday 21 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2011
Time:11:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Bexbach e.V.
Registration: D-6144
MSN: 21426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bexbach (EDRX) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bexbach (EDRX)
Destination airport:Bexbach (EDRX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Glider was substantial damaged during a trainingflight. Both occupants, instructor and student escaped uninjured. Glider is based at Bexbach - EDRX.

Sources:

http://saarpfalzmedien.los-angeles-news-one.de/index.php/saarland/st-wendel/769-luftunfall-mit-einem-segelflugzeug-auf-dem-gelaende-des-aero-club-bexbach-ev.html

http://aeroclub-bexbach.de/cms16/images/stories/verein/segelflug/ask21_01.jpg (photo)