Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache 04-05425, Thursday 26 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 May 2011
Time:c. 1100L
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache
Owner/operator:United States Army C Co / 1-4 ARB
Registration: 04-05425
MSN: PVD425
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nika, Paktia province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NATO says a helicopter crash in eastern Afghanistan has killed one service member.

A coalition statement says the cause of the crash on Thursday remains unknown and an investigation is under way. The helicopter was destroyed following the crash in Nika district of the province near the Pakistan border.

A US DOD release on 27 May (No.446-11) identified the dead pilot as CWO2 Christopher R Thibodeau, 28 of Chesterland, Ohio.

The Department of Defense said Thursday that Chief Warrant Officer Christopher R. Thibodeau, 28, of Chesterland, Ohio, attached to the 1st Battalion, 4th Combat Aviation Brigade, died of injuries sustained

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170504131237/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2011.htm#0706
https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/nato-says-1-service-member-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-eastern-afghanistan/2011/05/26/AGT9VtBH_story.html?wprss=rss_world&noredirect=on
https://www.pajhwok.com/en/2011/05/26/isaf-soldier-killed-helicopter-crash
http://web.archive.org/web/20120313190815/http://www.wmur.com/news/28055361/detail.html
http://www.islamicnewsdaily.com/ind/us-chopper-shot-afghanistan
http://armyaircrews.com/apache.html