Mid-air collision Incident McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II 35+84, Monday 13 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 August 1984
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:AG 52 Luftwaffe
Registration: 35+84
MSN: 4191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Westre -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leck AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with private Cessna 172 (D-ECJD) at about 500 meters 5,5 km N of Leck Air Base; the Cessna crashed, killing the flight student Hans Georg Schulte (25); the Phantom landed safely at Leck, missing one external tank; Hptm Rebitzer and Hptm Hansen unhurt.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 14.8.1984
http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik/Chronik_%20Teil1.pdf
http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik/Chronik_%20Teil3.pdf