Accident Piper PA-24 N5016P, Friday 9 October 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 October 1970
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Pan Alaska Air
Registration: N5016P
MSN: 24-19
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ft.Yukon,Alas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rcvry date 6/17/71.Aircraft impacted at hi rate dscnt,l bank,nose low.Base ovc blo acdnt site elev.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC71AA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB