Incident Socata TBM700 N700GE, Thursday 26 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 May 2011
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Vou Airways LLC
Registration: N700GE
MSN: 255
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Clark Regional Airport, Jeffersonville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clark Regional Airport (KJVY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft overran during an aborted it take-off at Clark Regional Airport, Jeffersonville, Indiana and its left main undercarriage failed and collapsed. The accident happened in daylight (11:10 hours Local Time) and in VMC; wind 190 degrees/16 knots.

The take-off was attempted with the pitch trim in an 'extreme' nose-up position. The pilot had only 96 hours on the aircraft type. All four occupants (pilot and three passengers) escaped unhurt.

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_700GE.txt
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=700GE
3. http://www.newsandtribune.com/local/x1488644104/airplane-slides-off-runway-at-clark-county-regional-airport/
4. http://www.wave3.com/story/14731401/no-injuries-reported-after-plane-crash-at-clark-county-airport