Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-07 R-100 SE-VRA, Saturday 28 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 2011
Time:12:20 LT
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07 R-100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-VRA
MSN: 02102850712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snesslingby S Norrtälje, 65 km N Stockholm -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norrtälje - ESSN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An autogyro crashed into a wooded area at Snesslingby in Norrtälje, killing both occupants. According to the police, the plane had just taken off from ESSN after refuelling.

Decision is made that the crash investigation will be done by KSAK and Swedish Police, not by SHK. Preliminary findings by KSAK is that the rotor was not turning when the gyrocopter impacted with the terrain. Several withesses heard the engine running uneven and stop before the crash. Engine failure during hovering is one of several possible explanations.

Sources:

1. http://www.thelocal.se/34048/20110528/#
2. http://gfx.aftonbladet-cdn.se/image/13096841/800/normal/f5f3fb0c8a205/HELIKOPTEROLYCKAwww.jpg (image)
3. http://www.svd.se/nyheter/inrikes/tva-doda-i-helikopterkrasch_6203711.svd
4. https://www.norrteljetidning.se/stockholm/norrtalje-kommun/flygplan-nodlandade