Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG ZS-KSZ, Saturday 28 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 2011
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Wally Brink Property Investments
Registration: ZS-KSZ
MSN: R182-01723
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5km from the farm Morningstar ± 22km N of Koster, North-West Province -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAMM (Mafikeng)
Destination airport:FAMM (Mafikeng)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft was participating in the annual President's Trophy Air Race when, according to witnesses, it collided with high tension power lines spanning a deep valley and crashed approximately 200m further on.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ]PTAR 2011 Announcement
2. C-182 Down at PTAR 2011
3. Vliegongeluk eis ervare pa, seun

Images:

Rustenburg, May 29, 2010 11:50AM