Incident M-Squared Sprint 1000 SS N94557, Friday 27 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 May 2011
Time:16:02
Type:M-Squared Sprint 1000 SS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94557
MSN: 000577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North of Murphysboro -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two people flying in an ultralight airplane escaped injury Friday after the plane crashed north of Murphysboro, according to the Jackson County Sheriff's Department.

No property other than the aircraft was damaged. The crash occurred at 4:02 p.m.

Sources:

http://thesouthern.com/news/local/article_a0b292d8-8985-11e0-925d-001cc4c002e0.html