Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter VA+111, Friday 31 January 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: VA+111
MSN: 7091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stedesand -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leck Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with F-104G VA+112 during a crossover manoeuvre at high altitude; KptLt Harm Zander ejected. One aircraft crashed SW of Waabs, about 100 km's far from the other.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/va111.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 1.2.1964