Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-3H4 N640SW, Thursday 2 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 2011
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N640SW
MSN: 27713/284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Hopkins Intl CLE/(KCLE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest flight WN-2353 was on initial climb out of Nashville International Airport (BNA) passing through 1600 feet when a large bird, possibly a vulture, struck the Boeing 737 just above the windshield. The pilot leveled off at 7000 feet and decided to return to Nashville. The aircraft made a safe landing approximately 20 minutes later.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SWA2353/history/20110602/1600Z/KBNA/KCLE
http://avherald.com/h?article=43d95b89