Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 22+39, Thursday 14 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 22+39
MSN: 7117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hopsten AB -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hopsten AB (ETNP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after engine failure due to compressor stall; run into catch barrier with 200 kts after brake parachute failed; damaged beyond economical repair; pilot unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2239.htm