Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7455Z, Thursday 27 July 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 1967
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Mcalpin Brothe
Registration: N7455Z
MSN: 25-3449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Grove, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pull-up from swath run,with steep climb to 400ft.Over-the-top stall and spin followed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW68A0009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB