Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus , Saturday 4 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 2011
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blaesiberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dettlingen/Teck
Destination airport:Dettlingen/Teck
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Depending on missing thermal lift, the pilot tried to land on grazing land with low grass, but strong wind pushed him to an area with high grass. Glider did a 180° turn and was substantially damaged, pilot escaped, and was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.new-facts.eu/?option=com_content&view=article&id=294:zwei-segelflieger-in-not-fehlende-thermik&catid=81:polizei&Itemid=123

BFU 3X076-11