Accident Cessna 172N N6555D, Wednesday 28 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2007
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6555D
MSN: 17272863
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:12314 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nr. Marlow, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marlow, OK (LAW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a low pass over the pilot's parent's house, the airplane was observed two miles southwest, flying in a southerly direction at less then 1,000 feet above ground level, with a tailwind of 20 knots gusting to 26 knots. Moments later the airplane stalled and rolled to the right and then pitched down in a nose low attitude. As the pilot was attempting to recover from the resultant dive, the airplane impacted into the tops of trees and subsequently impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane disclosed no anomalies that would have prevented normal system operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident were the low altitude for recovery and the gusty tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071203X01887&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2004 N6555D Aviation Atlanta 0 DeKalb-Peachtree Airport, Chamblee, Georgia sub
Bounced on landing

Location