Mid-air collision Accident Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II , Tuesday 19 April 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1977
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:HFS1 Heeresflieger
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Northeim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision of two Alouette helicopters over a wood flying in formation; the occupant of both helicopters were killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 20.4.1977