Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM D-K..., Sunday 16 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 2006
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-K...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bütthard -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDFM
Destination airport:EDFM
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM and a Schleicher ASH 26E (D-KFOX) were involved in a mid-air collision at 1000m over Bütthard. Both motor gliders crashed, killing the pilots. The ASH 26E came down on the roof of house
The motor gliders were not using their engines at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2006/Bericht__06__3X097__Kollision__Buetthard,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_06_3X097_Kollision_Buetthard.pdf