Accident Piper PA-25 N8633L, Saturday 5 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1981
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Hummel Aviation
Registration: N8633L
MSN: 25-5068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandston, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
left wing spar failed in fatigue at weld point.Welding not authorized on spar.Mechanic unknown.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FID20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB