Accident English Electric Canberra T.4 WJ866, Thursday 2 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 2004
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra T.4
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: WJ866
MSN: 71334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM) England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto the runway at Marham, Norfolk during a night time touch and go. The navigator ejected but was injured. The two pilots attempted to eject but were both killed when the aircraft crashed:

F/Lt Lawrence William John Coulton: ejected at low level out of seat envelope - killed
F/Lt Paul Gareth Morris: ejected at low level out of seat envelope - killed

The navigator - named in latrer press reports at Flt Lt Stephen Gregory - ejected at low level and he was taken to a Nottingham hospital with severe back injuries. WJ866 was delivered to the RAF in October 1954, meaning that the aircraft crashed one month short of its 50th anniversary in RAF service. As the Canberra was finally withdrawn from front-line RAF service in 2006, this appears to be the last operational loss of a Canberra in RAF service.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2004.htm
2. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/1470888/Two-killed-in-RAF-crash.html
3. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/143442-marham-crash.html
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/norfolk/3624896.stm
5. http://www.fradu-canberras.co.uk/fraducan/859wj866.html
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20170510042131/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2004.htm
7. http://www.airfighters.com/photo/21090/L/UK-Air-Force/English-Electric-Canberra-T4/WJ866/
8. http://rafforum.activeboard.com/t53720205/2nd-september-2004-canberra-wj866-t4-of-39-squadron-at-raf-m/
9. https://www.lynnnews.co.uk/news/local/latest-local-news/raf-jet-crash-could-have-been-prevented-1-509062/