Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8376K, Tuesday 14 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2011
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8376K
MSN: 675B
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:7617 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Viola Rd. between Pullman and Palouse, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Staley Airstrip, WA
Destination airport:Staley Airstrip, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the purpose of the agricultural flight was to spray a swath of field bordered by power lines. After making a pass, the pilot's attention was focused on a pole and he struck nearby power lines, which wrapped around the propeller. The pilot noticed a sudden loss in power and thought he could make it back to the airport. The engine then lost total power and the pilot initiated a forced landing in a field, resulting in a hard landing. The engine detached from the airplane and both wings and the fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 2006 N8376K Moore Aircraft Co. 0 Lamont, Washington sub

Location