Accident Bensen B8M N4245, Saturday 8 November 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 November 1975
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT FAILED TO REMOVE WEDGE SPACER IN ROTOR HEAD BFOR FLT. FLOAT EQUIPPED GYRO.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76DUM11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB