Accident Piper PA-18 N4260Z, Thursday 22 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 February 1968
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Immigration An
Registration: N4260Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Del Rio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
STRUCK PHONE WIRES ABOVE RIVER WHILE LOOKING ATPERSON ON GROUND. U.S.BORDER PATROL FLT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW68D0465
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB