Accident Piper PA-14 N4221H, Tuesday 11 March 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1969
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4221H
MSN: 14-24
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Barrow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RECOVERY DATE 3/12/69.CIRCLNG LOW OVR POLAR BEAR,FULL FLAPS,HIT OWN PROP WASH.CRASHED ON ICE PACK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC70F0018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB