Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4224J, Saturday 5 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 1969
Time:07:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Detroit Piper Sales & Service Inc
Registration: N4224J
MSN: 28-22573
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesaning, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
2600 FT TURF RWY,GRASS 8-12 IN HIGH,LAST 500 FTCOVERED W/WATER 3-6 IN DEEP. TAILWIND 5K.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70F0080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB