Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N4324E, Saturday 7 July 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 1979
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Air Associates
Registration: N4324E
MSN: 38-78A0550
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St.Paul, Mn -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FIRST SOLO FLIGHT.COLLIDED W UTILITY POLE & WIRE DRG FORCED LNDG.FUEL SEL PSND TO EMPTY TANK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC79FER52
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB/F.A.A