Accident Piper PA-28-140 N43492, Thursday 29 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 1976
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Aircraft Sales Co
Registration: N43492
MSN: 28-7425371
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PEAK WIND GUSTS TO 70MPH PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.ACFT ALSO STRUCK POWERLINE AND ONE HORSE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76FTE85
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB