Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N4115P, Tuesday 16 December 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1975
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Ppc Inc
Registration: N4115P
MSN: 23-1594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tennyson, In -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marysville, Oh
Destination airport:Houston, Tx
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DRG R FUEL PUMP CK,OPERATED,DID NOT PRODUCE ANYPRES OR FLOW.L ENG QUIT WHEN PLT ENTRD OVCST.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76FEA20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB