Accident Cessna 140 N4064N, Saturday 19 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 1969
Time:04:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4064N
MSN: 13522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Findlay, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT LOST CONTROL OF ACFT DURING TURN ON INSTS WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETRIEVE FALLEN FLASHLIGHT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70F0128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB