Accident Jukich AV-36 N41R, Sunday 21 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 1968
Time:13:45
Type:Jukich AV-36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CAUGHT BETWEEN THUNDERSTORMS IN MTS.PLT ATTEMPTED LDG ON ROAD.STRUCK TREE AVOIDING TRUCKS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69F0111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB