Accident Cessna 150 N4157U, Sunday 9 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 November 1969
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4157U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UNCTLD ARPT,R AND L TFC PATN IN USE SIMULLY.OBSVD MERGING SHADOWS ON GRND.OTR ACFT ABT 25FT ABOVE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70F0238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB